Data controller: Mind Your Footprint

Updated September 2020

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently to see if we have made any changes.

What does this policy cover?

This privacy policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects information about you as follows:

If you choose to register for our resources we collect your email address and name.

If you choose to pin yourself on the WWC map we collect your email address, name, name of the school/organisation (if any provided) and location you pin on the map.

– Voluntarily Submitted Information

In addition, we may collect and retain the information you voluntarily submit to us by contacting us via email. It is up to you whether to submit information to us and how much information to provide.

In addition, we use Google Map and embed YouTube videos and these may store a cookie on your session and/or collect some of your personal data. Find out more about Google Map and YouTube’s privacy and cookie policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Why does the organisation process personal data?

Collecting email addresses to gain access to our resources with your consent enables us to provide access to exclusive resources.  We will also use this data to email registered users with further campaign information and updates through a newsletter.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the development of Mind Your Footprint.

When you consent for your name and email address to be collected, this will be stored on an external server through WordPress. More information on their privacy policy can be found here – https://www.wordpress/about/privacy.  Only MindYour Footprint Administrators will have access to this data.

We use MailJet to email our school contacts and registered users.  Email addresses will be stored on an external server hosted by MailJet to which Mind Your Footprint and their campaign sub contractors have access. MailJet may also collect the following data from you; device information, product usage. When updating your preferences or viewing an email in your browser MailJet may place cookies on your device.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our email correspondance, MailJet will immediately anonymise your personal data and we will permanently delete this remaining anonymised data each May and November.

More information on their privacy policy can be found here – https://www.mailjet.com/security-privacy/

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation has limited the amount of personal data it collects. The organisation has limited the number of people who have access to your personal data.

For how long does the organisation keep data??

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You have:

– The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

– The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

– The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

– The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;

– The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

– The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

– The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

– Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact dpo@mindyourfootprint.org.uk. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your email address, however, if you do not provide us with this information you will not be able to access our resources.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision making

How do I make a complaint?

You have the right to make a complaint about anything regarding processing, storage, or retention of your data. We would hope to resolve any complaint internally and if you would like to lodge a complaint with us in the first instance please contact gdpr@mindyourfootprint.org.uk. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner (ICO) in respect of our processing of your personal data. Information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.